Home • Calculators • United Kingdom Income Tax Calculator 2025/2026

United Kingdom PAYE & Salary Tax Calculator 2025/2026

Estimate your UK net take-home pay after HMRC PAYE income tax, Personal Allowance (£12,570), Class 1 National Insurance (8%), and pension contributions.

International Calculator Kenya United States United Kingdom Canada Australia Germany

Gross Income & Frequency

KES 100,000
Estimated Net Salary (Take-Home Pay)
—
—
Estimated Income Tax
—
Total Deductions
—
Effective Tax Rate
—

Statutory Breakdown

Interactive Income Distribution

Disclaimer: Tax calculations are estimates based on the information you provide and the tax rules currently implemented for the selected country and tax year. Actual tax liability may vary based on individual circumstances, deductions, credits, residency, filing status, local municipal rules, and other factors. This calculator is not tax advice.

How the UK PAYE & National Insurance System Works (2025/2026)

In the United Kingdom, employment earnings are taxed through HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) Pay As You Earn (PAYE) system. Tax and National Insurance contributions (NICs) are automatically deducted by your employer each pay period before paying net wages.

UK taxpayers benefit from a tax-free Personal Allowance of £12,570. Income above this allowance is taxed across progressive bands: Basic Rate (20%), Higher Rate (40%), and Additional Rate (45%). For earnings above £100,000, the Personal Allowance is reduced by £1 for every £2 earned, tapering to zero at £125,140.

2025/2026 UK Income Tax Bands (England, Wales & NI)

Income Bracket / TierStatutory Rate
Up to £12,5700% (Personal Allowance)
£12,571 to £50,27020% (Basic Rate)
£50,271 to £125,14040% (Higher Rate)
Over £125,14045% (Additional Rate)

Statutory UK Payroll Deductions

Understanding your paycheck deductions ensures transparency in how your gross contracted earnings translate into actual take-home pay. Below are the key statutory withholdings modeled by Center Board:

Class 1 National Insurance (NIC)

Employee National Insurance is charged at 8% on earnings between the Primary Threshold (£1,048/mo or £12,570/yr) and Upper Earnings Limit (£4,189/mo or £50,270/yr), and 2% on earnings above.

Workplace Pension (Auto-Enrolment)

Qualifying employees contribute a minimum of 5% (with 3% employer contribution), which benefits from tax relief under net pay arrangements or relief at source.

Student Loan Repayments

Plan 1, Plan 2, Plan 4, Plan 5, and Postgraduate loan deductions calculated based on income exceeding statutory plan thresholds.

Personal Allowance Taper

High earners with adjusted net income over £100,000 experience a £1 loss of Personal Allowance for every £2 of income above £100k.

Worked Example: Annual Salary of 45,000.00

The table below illustrates the exact 2025/2026 statutory tax and deduction calculation produced by the Center Board tax engine for a standard employee earning 45,000.00 (annual):

Gross Income
45,000.00
Estimated Income Tax
0.00
Total Deductions
0.00
Net Take-Home Pay
0.00
Detailed Itemized Breakdown (Annual):
0.00
0.00
0.00
Effective Overall Tax Rate: 0%

Frequently Asked Questions (2025/2026)

Common questions regarding income tax calculations, payroll deductions, and take-home pay rules.

How is take-home pay calculated in the UK? +
Your gross salary is evaluated against your tax code (standard 1257L). Tax is calculated across the 20%, 40%, or 45% bands, National Insurance is deducted at 8% (and 2% above the UEL), and qualifying pension deductions are applied to determine net take-home pay.
What is the National Insurance rate for 2025/2026? +
The main employee Class 1 National Insurance rate is 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 annually, and 2% on any earnings above £50,270.
How does the £100k Personal Allowance taper work? +
If you earn over £100,000, your £12,570 Personal Allowance reduces by £1 for every £2 of income above £100,000, creating an effective marginal tax rate of 60% between £100,000 and £125,140.
Are pension contributions exempt from UK income tax? +
Yes. Contributions to a registered workplace pension qualify for tax relief at your highest marginal rate, reducing your taxable income.
Does this calculator support Scottish income tax bands? +
The calculator currently models standard UK HMRC tax bands. Scotland applies devolved Scottish tax bands (Starter, Basic, Intermediate, Higher, Advanced, Top rates).

Tax Information Sources & Transparency

Center Board calculations are verified against published official revenue authority formulas, statutory tax acts, and gazetted payroll contribution schedules for the 2025/2026 assessment period.

Notice: Center Board is an independent technology platform providing payroll calculations, career tools, and recruitment discovery. Center Board is not an official government agency or tax advisory firm.

Supported Countries & Tax Authorities

Explore dedicated country tax calculator pages with full statutory parameters and official revenue guidelines.