Home • Calculators • Australia Income Tax Calculator 2025/2026

Australia ATO Stage 3 Income Tax & Salary Calculator 2025/2026

Estimate your Australian net take-home pay after ATO Stage 3 income tax brackets, $18,200 Tax-Free Threshold, and the 2.0% Medicare Levy.

International Calculator Kenya United States United Kingdom Canada Australia Germany

Gross Income & Frequency

KES 100,000
Estimated Net Salary (Take-Home Pay)
—
—
Estimated Income Tax
—
Total Deductions
—
Effective Tax Rate
—

Statutory Breakdown

Interactive Income Distribution

Disclaimer: Tax calculations are estimates based on the information you provide and the tax rules currently implemented for the selected country and tax year. Actual tax liability may vary based on individual circumstances, deductions, credits, residency, filing status, local municipal rules, and other factors. This calculator is not tax advice.

How the Australian Stage 3 Individual Tax System Works (2025/2026)

In Australia, individual income tax is administered by the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) under a Pay As You Go (PAYG) withholding system. Australian residents for tax purposes benefit from a tax-free threshold of $18,200 on baseline annual income.

Under the legislated Stage 3 tax reforms, resident individual income is taxed across five simplified brackets: 0% up to $18,200, 16% up to $45,000, 30% up to $135,000, 37% up to $190,000, and 45% on income exceeding $190,000.

ATO Stage 3 Resident Income Tax Brackets

Income Bracket / TierStatutory Rate
$0 to $18,2000% (Tax-Free Threshold)
$18,201 to $45,00016%
$45,001 to $135,00030%
$135,001 to $190,00037%
Over $190,00045%

Statutory Australian Levies & Deductions

Understanding your paycheck deductions ensures transparency in how your gross contracted earnings translate into actual take-home pay. Below are the key statutory withholdings modeled by Center Board:

Medicare Levy (2.0%)

Standard levy of 2.0% of taxable income funding Australia’s universal healthcare system (Medicare). Low-income earners benefit from phase-in reductions or full exemption.

Superannuation Guarantee (11.5%)

Mandatory employer-funded retirement contribution paid in addition to gross salary. Employees may also make pre-tax salary sacrifice contributions.

Low Income Tax Offset (LITO)

Statutory tax offset up to $700 providing relief for taxable incomes up to $66,667.

Higher Education Loan Program (HELP/HECS)

Statutory repayments deducted when income exceeds the compulsory minimum repayment threshold.

Worked Example: Annual Salary of 85,000.00

The table below illustrates the exact 2025/2026 statutory tax and deduction calculation produced by the Center Board tax engine for a standard employee earning 85,000.00 (annual):

Gross Income
85,000.00
Estimated Income Tax
0.00
Total Deductions
0.00
Net Take-Home Pay
0.00
Detailed Itemized Breakdown (Annual):
0.00
0.00
Effective Overall Tax Rate: 0%

Frequently Asked Questions (2025/2026)

Common questions regarding income tax calculations, payroll deductions, and take-home pay rules.

What are the Stage 3 tax rates in Australia for 2025/2026? +
The Stage 3 tax structure applies 0% up to $18,200, 16% between $18,201 and $45,000, 30% between $45,001 and $135,000, 37% between $135,001 and $190,000, and 45% on earnings above $190,000.
What is the Medicare Levy in Australia? +
The Medicare Levy is an additional 2% tax applied to the taxable income of most Australian residents to fund the public health system.
Is superannuation included in my gross salary or paid on top? +
In Australia, the Superannuation Guarantee (11.5%) is legally paid by employers in addition to your base salary package, unless your contract specifies a total remuneration package (TRP).
How does the $18,200 Tax-Free Threshold work? +
If you are an Australian tax resident, you pay zero income tax on the first $18,200 you earn each financial year when claiming the threshold on your TFN declaration.
How accurate is this Australian take-home pay calculator? +
The calculator provides an accurate estimate based on ATO Stage 3 rates and Medicare levy rules for standard PAYG resident employees.

Tax Information Sources & Transparency

Center Board calculations are verified against published official revenue authority formulas, statutory tax acts, and gazetted payroll contribution schedules for the 2025/2026 assessment period.

Notice: Center Board is an independent technology platform providing payroll calculations, career tools, and recruitment discovery. Center Board is not an official government agency or tax advisory firm.

Supported Countries & Tax Authorities

Explore dedicated country tax calculator pages with full statutory parameters and official revenue guidelines.